Your browser is not supported.

Don’t worry, there is an easy fix. All you have to do is to upgrade to the latest
version of Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Safari.


Please click the appropriate icons below.

Announcement
× We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing your visit, you consent to their use. Click here for more information
x

Jade Grove - 
On-site units
Open Daily

Jewel Revealed

www.jadegrove.com.hk

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy and Security Policy Statement

 
  1. Commitment to Personal Data Protection
     

    "Chinachem Group", "Chinachem", "CCG" "we", "us" or "our" mean each of and collectively, Chinachem Agencies Limited and its holding companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies.

    1. In handling personal data, CCG is committed to protecting your personal data privacy in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong (the "Ordinance").
    2. To enable you to make informed decisions about providing us with your personal data ("Data") when using our websites, we outline in this notice our policies and practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your Data. This notice sets out the kinds of Data which may be collected, the main purposes for which your Data may be used, and who you may contact for making data access requests and data correction requests.
    3. We may update this notice from time to time. You are advised to review this notice from time to time.
  2. Types of Data We Collect
    1. The types of Data we collect from you will depend on (i) the nature of your relationship with Chinachem Group and (ii) the specific types of services, products, facilities or privileges as requested by or provided to you. The types of Data we collect may include:
      1. your personal information (e.g. your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, family status, passport or other identification number, the particulars of your registered status with any of the Chinachem Group members or its business associates);
      2. your contact information (e.g. your telephone number, mailing address, email address, and fax number);
      3. your business information (e.g. the name of your company, employer or principal and your business title);
      4. your credit card or other charge card information (e.g. name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date);
      5. information about your use of our websites, services or products, your personal preferences and comments, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.
    2. We stress that it is not obligatory for you to provide the Data to us. However, if you elect not to provide the Data, we may not be able to supply or continue to supply you with the relevant information, services or products.
  3. Purposes for which the Data are Collected and Used
    1. Depending on (i) the nature of your relationship with Chinachem Group and (ii) the specific types of services, products, facilities or privileges as requested by or provided to you, Chinachem Group members may use the Data for one or more of the following purposes from time to time:
      1. to process your application or request for services, products, facilities or privileges (including assessing and investigating your ability to perform your obligations and, where appropriate, your credit worthiness, financial status and repayment ability);
      2. to provide services, products, facilities or privileges to you, and handle the necessary arrangements and matters (including legal, administrative and other matters) for maintaining and managing such services, products, facilities or privileges. These services, products, facilities or privileges may relate to the sale, purchase or leasing of property units or car parking spaces, the provision of mortgage loans, or property management, and may include membership clubs or reward or loyalty programmes;
      3. to verify your identity and accuracy of the Data;
      4. to appraise and review your ability to perform your obligations and, where appropriate, your credit worthiness, financial status and repayment ability from time to time;
      5. to calculate any amount payable by you or to you in connection with the relevant services, products, facilities or privileges;
      6. to collect or recover any amount or indebtedness owing by you in any capacity;
      7. to enforce the terms of any contract or arrangement between you and any Chinachem Group member and to take suitable action to protect or preserve the rights or benefits of any Chinachem Group member;
      8. to communicate with you and for overall relationship management and maintenance;
      9. to investigate, handle and respond to any comments, messages, requests, enquiries, complaints or incidents made by you, made against you or involving you in any manner;
      10. to assist banks, financial institutions and credit providers from which you obtain or apply for credit facilitiesto conduct credit checks about you or collect debts owing by you;
      11. to design, arrange, provide or procure services, products, facilities, privileges, activities or events for you or for customers generally, through our websites or other telecommunications channels or electronic means;
      12. to conduct survey, research and analysis to facilitate the provision of services, products, facilities, privileges, activities or events to you or to customers generally;
      13. to market and promote services, products and facilities of any Chinachem Group member or any business partner or selected company that has made any co-branding or cooperative arrangement with any Chinachem Group member (each, a "Group Partner"), please see further details in paragraph K (Use of the Data in Direct Marketing) below;
      14. to comply with any obligations or requirements for using or disclosing personal data that are imposed on any Chinachem Group member by any law or regulations, or by any governmental agency, regulatory authority, law enforcement agency, court or judicial body, whether in or outside of Hong Kong existing currently or in the future;
      15. to comply with any policies and measures for using or disclosing personal data implemented by the Chinachem Group for prevention or detection of money laundering, terrorist financing or other unlawful activities;
      16. to match or compare the Data held by any Chinachem Group member from time to time in order to or intending to produce or verify data which may be used for taking adverse action against you;
      17. (where any Chinachem Group member believes in good faith that use or disclosure of personal data is necessary) to protect the rights or properties of any Chinachem Group member, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against any person who may be causing damage to or interference with the rights or properties of any Chinachem Group member (whether intentionally or otherwise), or when any other person could be harmed by such activities;
      18. to enable actual or potential purchasers or assignees of any Chinachem Group member or its business and assets (or any part of them including any mortgage loans granted by the member), in each case to evaluate the purchase or assignment in question; and
      19. to fulfill other purposes directly related to any of the above purpose or other purposes which you may agree from time to time.
    2. We will not knowingly or intentionally use, disclose, sell or rent the Data provided to us for purposes other than or that are unrelated to those set out above without your consent.
  4. Disclosure and Transfer of Data
    1. The Chinachem Group members will keep the Data confidential but may disclose or transfer the Data to one or more of the following classes of persons from time to time for the purposes set out in paragraph C above:
      1. any other Chinachem Group members in connection with the provision of services, products, facilities or privileges;
      2. where a Chinachem Group member provides a mortgage loan, any borrower, mortgagor or guarantor of that mortgage loan (including any co-borrower, co-mortgagor or co-guarantor, if applicable);
      3. any agents, sub-agents, suppliers, contractors, sub-contractors or service providers (including their employees, directors, officers, agents and service providers) who provide services or support to any Chinachem Group member in connection with the sale or marketing of properties or with its business or operations in general. These services or support may include sales and marketing, data storage, data processing, administrative, telecommunications, or computer services. These agents, sub-agents, suppliers, contractors, sub-contractors or service providers may or may not be Chinachem Group members;
      4. any bank, financial institution or credit provider from which you obtain or apply for credit facilities (which may include first equitable mortgagee or first mortgagee);
      5. any person to whom any Chinachem Group member is under any obligation or requirement to disclose personal data in compliance with law, regulation or court order, or in response to lawful request by any governmental agency, regulatory authority, law enforcement agency, court or judicial body, or in case any Chinachem Group member believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary for (including but not limited to) protection of its rights or properties, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against any person who may be causing damage to or interference with its rights or properties (whether intentionally or otherwise), or when any other person could be harmed by such activities;
      6. any person to whom any Chinachem Group member is required to disclose personal data by any policies and measures implemented by the Chinachem Group for prevention or detection of money laundering, terrorist financing or other unlawful activities;
      7. any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to any Chinachem Group member, including accountants, auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisers;
      8. any independent contractor or agent appointed by any Chinachem Group member to conduct assessment and investigation of your ability to perform your obligations and, where appropriate, your credit worthiness, financial status and repayment ability;
      9. any debt collection agency, where you default in paying any amount or indebtedness; and
      10. any actual or potential purchaser or assignee of any Chinachem Group member or its business and assets (or any part of them including any mortgage loans granted by the member).
    2. The Data may be transferred in or out of Hong Kong to any of the persons set out above. By providing the Data to any Chinachem Group member, you agree that Chinachem Group may transfer the Data outside Hong Kong.

      Where the Data is transferred outside Hong Kong, we will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the Data transferred outside Hong Kong is protected by standards in line with the requirements of the Ordinance, subject to any other requirements and limitations applicable in the relevant overseas jurisdiction.
  5. Data Retention
    1. The Data you provide to us will be kept by us only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in paragraph C above. The Data after which it will be destroyed in accordance with the Ordinance after the purposes have been fulfilled.
  6. Use of Cookies
    1. In order to provide you with better user experience and customizable and personalized services on our websites, “cookies” may be created and saved on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are automatically created and stored on your web browser in your computer or other access device (e.g. a smart phone or tablet) which can be retrieved by our websites. Cookies will store information about your site preferences (e.g. if you inquire about rates and availability, the site might create a cookie that contains the details you entered), navigation pattern, your login name, etc and be used to track visits to our websites but will not collect or store any information by accessing the rest of your computer. For example, our websites cannot determine your name, address, telephone number or any similar information unless you choose to type it on any of our websites. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can at any time disable the cookies in your web browser. However, by disabling the cookies, you will be unable to use some of the features of our websites.
  7. Log Files
    1. We may also collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time ("Log Files"). Log Files are primarily used for our own research purposes and are kept separately from the Data. In certain circumstances permitted by the Ordinance, IP addresses may be used to assist in investigating, deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on our websites.
  8. Our Commitment to Data Security
    1. To maintain the accuracy of the Data, as well as preventing unauthorised access and ensuring the correct use of the Data, we have carried out appropriate measures to safeguard and secure the Data we collect. We use an industry standard for encryption over the Internet known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, to protect the Data.

      We install a firewall on our websites to protect the Data against unauthorised or accidental access. However, complete confidentiality and security is not possible over the Internet, and data privacy cannot be absolutely assured in your communications with us. You acknowledge and accept the risk of unauthorised or accidental access of the Data. This may result in, among others, you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. We are not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages that you may incur or suffer caused by or arising from your communications with us. You are advised to take precautionary measures against unauthorised access to any passwords and financial information such as credit card details. You should make sure you sign out or log out from your account after use particularly when using a shared computer.
  9. Our Commitment to Children's Data Privacy
    1. We treat data privacy of children seriously. We will not knowingly collect personal data from persons who are under 15 years of age without prior consent from a parent or guardian. If you are under 15 years of age, you should consult your parent or guardian before providing any personal data to us.
  10. Other Websites
    1. Our websites may contain links to external third party websites ("external websites"). Your access to and use of an external website is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions, and privacy policies and practices applicable to the external website.
    2. All external websites are independent from our websites. Chinachem Group has no control over the external websites, their contents or the terms and conditions governing their use, or their privacy policies and practices. We do not give any warranty or representation for the quality or security of any external websites. You should therefore be fully aware that the provision of the link to an external website does not constitute an endorsement, approval, recommendation or any form of cooperation or association by or with any Chinachem Group member. You should therefore remain alert when you click on a link to leave any of our websites and enter an external website, and you should read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that external website.
  11. Use of the Data in Direct Marketing
    1. Each Chinachem Group member that collects the Data intends to use the Data in direct marketing and that member requires your consent for this purpose. Please note the following:
      1. Types of Data to be used

        That Chinachem Group member may use the following types of Data that is held by it from time to time in direct marketing:
        1. your name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact information;
        2. pattern and behaviour relating to your use, purchase or consumption of services, products and facilities (including services and products portfolio information and spending habits); and
        3. your demographic data.
      2. Classes of services, products and subjects to be marketed

        That Chinachem Group member may market one or more of the following classes of services, products and subjects:
        1. real estate properties or property developments offered for sale and/or leasing by that member or any other Chinachem Group member singly or jointly with any other developer or person from time to time;
        2. mortgage loan and other credit facilities;
        3. hotel, conferencing facilities and services, restaurants, food and beverages, amenities and entertainment; and
        4. donations or contributions for charitable or non-profit making purposes and related activities or events.
      3. Providers of services, products and subjects to be marketed

        The above services, products and subjects may be provided by one or more of the following classes of persons:
        1. that Chinachem Group member;
        2. other Chinachem Group members; and
        3. Group Partners (and the names of these Group Partners can be found in the application form or information leaflet relating to the relevant services, products and subjects). Group Partners may include real estate developers, financial institutions, retail merchants, service providers, charitable bodies and non-profit making organisations.
    2. You always have ultimate choice and control over the type of information you would like to receive from us. When you use our online services or receive our promotional materials, you will have the chance to indicate your choice to receive, or not to receive in future, promotional materials from us. Should you decide not to receive any updates from us, feel free to cancel your subscription to these services by contacting us via the contact information provided on the websites or as indicated in the relevant materials.
  12. How to Access or Correct Your Data or Contact Us
    1. You are entitled to ascertain whether we hold your Data, request access to your Data and correction of any of your Data which is inaccurate. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Data or to correct your Data, please issue a request in writing to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or at the following address:

      Data Protection Officer
      Chinachem Group
      35-38 Floor, Nina Tower,
      8 Yeung Uk Road
      Hong Kong
    2. In accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
  13. Access to Data Privacy Policy Statement
    1. You may access and obtain a copy of this notice, as amended from time to time from our websites, or from the address set out in paragraph L above.
    2. Nothing in this notice shall limit your rights as a data subject under the Ordinance.

This notice is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

Property Alerts

Register now and stay up to date

Please enter your name.
Please enter your contact number..
Please enter a valid email address.
Security code
Please enter a valid verification code.